Purchase your 2018 Rodeo and Carnival tickets online now!

Department 4: ART

DEPARTMENT 4: ART      

Superintendent: Steve Murphy   

See General Rules and Regulations. Read carefully.

 

ART DEPARTMENT RULES:

DEPARTMENT Superintendent reserves the rights to reject any exhibit offered, if it is objectionable in any way or if it requires an excessive amount of space. Exhibitors may enter more than 1 entry per category, only paid on the highest ribbon.

  1. Exhibitors should label work with name, address, phone,

     title of picture on back of picture upper right hand corner.

  1. All work must have been completed in the last two years

     and signed by the artist. Names will be covered during

     judging. Work previously shown at the fair should not be

     shown again.

  1. Division I, II and III, Professional, Advanced Amateur

     and Amateur must be adequately framed and wired for

     hanging. Water-colors and pastels must be covered with

     glass or hard plastic and framed. Paintings must be dry.                

     No sawtooth hangers. Youth and Children are exempt

     from being framed but should have suitable hanger.

  1. Competition will consist of Professional, Advanced

     Amateur, Amateur, Intermediate Youth, Youth and

     Children. Please state on back of entry if work is copied

     entirely or partly from another artist's work.

  1. General rules of the Fair will apply to this department.
  2. Entries will be received – Monday July 17th from 6:00

     pm to 8:00pm and Tuesday July 18th from 8:00am to                     

     11:00am at the Fair Exhibit Building. The Open Class

     Chairman will accept no late entries without prior

     permission.

  1. Entries will be released 9:00am to 1:00pm on Sunday

     July 23rd. Premiums will be paid during these hours only.

Definitions for Fair Art Entrants:

Original Work: Work done from imagination, still life setups, model, actual locations, or from photos taken by the artist.

Copy Work: Work done in any situation where there is an instructor.

Class Work: Work done in any situation where there is an instructor.

Disclaimer: Care will be taken to promote the safety of the exhibits in this department; but in no way will the Fair Management, Superintendent or any helpers be responsible for damage to or loss of an exhibit.

Division: Age

Adults (20 and over)

Intermediate Youth (13-19)

Youth (7-12)

Children (6 and under)

 

DIVISION ONE: PROFESSIONAL ADULTS

Original work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

              

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:

  1. Landscape

Section 5: Continued

Class:

  1. Seascapes
  2. Animals
  3. Birds
  4. Fish
  5. Fowl
  6. Still Life
  7. Floral
  8. Portrait, Figure
  9. Buildings
  10. Abstract
  11. Other

 

DIVISION TWO: ADVANCED AMATEUR

Original, Copy work or class work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract

               72 Other

 

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

               73 Landscape

  1. Seascapes
  2. Animals
  3. Birds
  4. Fish
  5. Fowl
  6. Still Life
  7. Floral
  8. Portrait, Figure
  9. Buildings
  10. Abstract
  11. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

               85 Landscape

               86 Seascapes

               87 Animals

               88 Birds

               89 Fish

               90   Fowl

               91   Still Life

               92   Floral

  1. Portrait, Figure
  2. Buildings
  3. Abstract
  4. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascapes
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Two or more media (ie, ink, paint,

                              marker, paper, wood, any other

                              materials)

  1. Other

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:   

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. other

 

Section 6: Collage

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

DIVISION THREE: AMATEUR

Original, Copy work or class work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape

Section 1: Continued

  1. Animals
  2. Birds
  3. Fish
  4. Fowl
  5. Still Life
  6. Floral
  7. Portrait, Figure
  8. Buildings
  9. Abstract
  10. Other

 

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

DIVISION FOUR: INTERMEDIATE YOUTH

Original copy work or class work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure

Section 3: Continued

  1. Buildings
  2. Abstract
  3. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

 

DIVISION FIVE: YOUTH

Original, copy work or class work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

 

 

 

DIVISION SIX: CHILD

Original, copy work or class work as defined above.

Section 1: Oil and Acrylic

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 2: Watercolor

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 3: Drawing, Pencils, Pastels, Ink

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 4: Mixed Media

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 5: Sculpture

Class:

  1. Landscape
  2. Seascape
  3. Animals
  4. Birds
  5. Fish
  6. Fowl
  7. Still Life
  8. Floral
  9. Portrait, Figure
  10. Buildings
  11. Abstract
  12. Other

 

Section 6: Fair Theme

Create an amazing piece of art that will “wow” the judges based upon the Fair Theme for 2017 - “Making Blue Ribbon Memories at the Elmore County Fair”.